(Citations omitted.) State v. Grabinski, 33 Wn.2d 603, 612, 206 P.2d 1022 (1949). Until Seattle enacts a mandatory o [No. 61553-5. En Banc. March 23, 1995.] stay, however, the ordinance is unconstitutional in the con- V i' NINA M. BECKER, Appellant, V. THE COUNTY OF PIERCE, text of nude dancing adult entertainments An administrative licensing scheme must provide a stay of ET AL, Respondents. • adult entertainment license revocation or suspension pond- [1] Elections—Public Policy—Legislative or Judicial Deter- urination. The Legislature rather than the Supreme Court is 'RCW 7.16.080 states: "If a stay of proceedings be not intended, the words primarily responsible for deciding public policies governing elec requiring the stay must be omitted from the writ.These words may be inserted or Lion procedures. omitted, in the sound discretion of the court, but if omitted the power of the [L] Statutes — Construction — Unambiguous Language — In inferior court or office is not suspended or the proceedings stayed." General. The meaning of unambiguous statutory language is 'It is unclear whether this administrative licensing scheme applies only to derived from the words of the statute alone. adult entertainment licenses.