Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] called "PEG" (public educational and governmental) channels. Public
access channels are often the video equivalent of the speaker's soapbox or
the electronic parallel to the printed leaflet ... PEG channels also
contribute to an informed citizenry by bringing local schools into the home
and by showing the public local government at work.'$
Given the important policy considerations underlying PEG access, Congress empowered local
franchising authorities to establish PEG access requirements as part of the franchising process.
16 1984 House Report at 68,reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N.at 4705. The exercise of this authority,however,must take
into consideration 47 U.S.C. §544(e),which states that no local franchising authority"may prohibit,condition,or
restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology."
17 See, e.g., Implementation of Section 302 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Open Video Systems,CS
Docket No.94-46,Third Report and Order and Second Order on Reconsideration, 11 FCC Rcd.20227,11146(Aug.