Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] applications and the award of competitive franchises; (ii) local franchising authorities make
unreasonable demands during franchise negotiations; (iii) build-out requirements requested by
local franchising authorities impede the development of video competition; and(iv) level playing
4 See the Comments of the North Suburban Communications and the Comments of the
Burnsville/Eagan Telecommunications Commission,In the Matter of Annual Assessment of the
Status of Competition in the Market for the Delivery of Video Programming, Notice of Inquiry,
MB Docket No. 06-189 (Nov. 28, 2006).
5 See, e.g., Section 601(2) of the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 521(2) (one of the purposes of Title VI
of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, is to "assure that cable systems are responsive
to the needs and interests of the local community") and Section 601(4) of the Cable Act, 47
U.S.C. § 521(4) (the Cable Act is intended to "assure that cable communications provide and are
encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the
public.").
3
field requirements create entry barriers which cannot be overcome by potential competitive
providers of cable service. The LFAs do not believe that the alleged"problems"identified by
Verizon and AT&T are problems at all, and that local franchising authorities and the local