Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] cable system, without extending the network plant to a point where the home or business can be
served by a drop. As a policy matter, the City may want to consider whether all of its residents
have access to Comcast's system, and the services offered over that system now and in the
future, both from an economic development and information delivery standpoint. At a
minimum, the City should ensure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of
potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in
which such group resides. 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3).
F. Past Performance.
In reaching a decision to grant or deny renewal under the formal renewal process, a local
franchising authority can consider whether a "cable operator has substantially complied with the
21 See 47 U.S.C.§541 (a)(4)("[i]n awarding a franchise,the franchising authority...shall allow the applicant's cable
system a reasonable period of time to become capable of providing cable service...").
10
material terms of the existing franchise and with applicable law." 22 According to the legislative
history of the Cable Act, this particular consideration "does not require that the operator meet each