Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Section 621(a)(1), to address problems caused by the local franchising process. For example, given the
relationship between the ability to offer video programming and the willingness to invest in broadband
facilities identified above, could the Commission take action to address franchise-related concerns
pursuant to Section 706?
C. Steps the Commission Should Take to Ensure that the Local Franchising Process
Does Not Unreasonably Interfere with Competitive Cable Entry and Rapid
Broadband Deployment
19. We seek comment on how we should define what constitutes an unreasonable refusal to
68 47 U.S.C.§556(a).
69 47 U.S.C.§ 151.
70 47 U.S.C.§ 154(i).
71 47 U.S.C.§541(a)(1).
72 47 U.S.C.§541(a)(1).
73 See 47 U.S.C. §555("(a)Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising
authority under section 621(a)(1) ... may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice of such
determination,which may be brought in(1)the district court of the United States for any judicial district in which
the cable system is located; or (2)in any State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdiction over the parties.
(b)The court may award any appropriate relief consistent with the provisions of[Section 621(a)(1)] and with the
provisions of subsection(a).").
74 See¶14,infra,for a discussion of the range of state and local government actions Section 621(a)(1)authorizes the
Commission to address.
10
Federal Communications Commission FCC 05-189
award an additional competitive franchise under Section 621(a)(1). While that section refers to the