Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Programming),9 FCC Red 7442, 7469 n.127(1994)(noting that"[a] concern has been raised that the provision of
Section 621 that allows an appeal only from afinal decision of denial by a franchising authority potentially could be
used by a franchising authority to delay or preclude a potential entrant from availing itself of the remedies of the
Act" and soliciting comment regarding whether "any such alleged frustration of the purpose of Section 621" has
occurred).
77 47 U.S.C.§541(a)(3).
78 47 U.S.C.§541(a)(4)(A).
79 47 U.S.C.§541(a)(4)(B).
80 We note that Section 617 of the Communications Act limits the time in which an LFA may consider a request for
approval of the sale or transfer of a cable franchise to 120 days. 47 U.S.C. §537. If the LFA does not rule upon the
request within that window, "such request shall be deemed granted unless the requesting party and the franchising
authority agree to an extension of time." Id.
11
Federal Communications Commission FCC 05-189
whether Section 621(a)(1) permits the imposition of greater restrictions on the authority of LFAs with
respect to those entities (e.g., facilities-based providers of telephone and/or broadband services) that