Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 55
©2005 National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors Page 8
1
NATOA Customer Service Handbook version 2.0—Best Practices-Last Updated: December 2004
1. INTRODUCTION—CUSTOMER SERVICE STANDARDS UNDER FEDERAL LAW.
Federal law states: "A franchising authority may establish and enforce (1) customer service
requirements of the cable operator; and (2) construction schedules and other construction-
related requirements, including construction-related performance requirements, of the cable
operator." 47 U.S.C. § 552(a). Further, 47 U.S.C. § 552(d) states:
(1) Consumer protection laws—nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit
any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer
protection law, unless specifically preempted by this subchapter.
(2) Customer service requirement agreements—Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude a franchising authority and a cable operator from agreeing to
customer service requirements that exceed the standards established by the Federal
Communications Commission under subsection (b) of this section. Nothing in this
subchapter shall be construed to prevent the establishment or enforcement of any
municipal law or regulation, or any State law, concerning customer service requirements
exceeding the standards set by the Commission under this section, or that addresses
matters not addressed by the standards set by the Commission under this section.
In addition, in 1992, Congress directed the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") to
"establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements".
Such standards shall include, at a minimum, requirements governing—