Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] benchmark rate prior to recovering the network upgrade add-on is consistent with the view that it is only to be used
if the benchmark rate alone is insufficient.")and In the Matter of Bresnan Communications Company: Petition for
Reconsideration,Order on Reconsideration, 14 FCC Rcd. 15230, 15231-32(Rel. Sept.7, 1999)("[o]ur requirement
that Operator fully use its benchmark rate prior to recovering the network upgrade add-on is consistent with our
views and reasoning in developing the FCC Form 1235. It is only to be used if the benchmark rate alone is
insufficient."). See also 47 C.F.R. §76.922(j)(5)("[c]able operators that undertake significant upgrades shall be
permitted to increase rates by adding the benchmark price cap rate to the rate increment necessary to recover the net
increase in cost attributable to the upgrade.").
8 See FCC Form 1235,Instructions for Completion of Abbreviated Cost of Service Filing for Cable Network
Upgrades,Purpose and Filing Instructions,at 3 ("[t]he cost assignments and allocations reflected on the worksheets
shall be made in accordance with the provisions in§76.924(f)of the Federal Communications Commission rules.").
See also 47 C.F.R. §76.922(j)(4)("[c]able operators seeking a rate increase for network upgrades shall allocate net
cost increases in conformance with the cost allocation rules as set forth in§76.924.").
9 See In the Matter of Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act
of 1992: Rate Regulation and Adoption of a Uniform Accounting System for Provision of Regulated Cable Service,