Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] relate to channel capacity; system configuration and capacity, including
institutional and subscriber networks; headends and hubs; two-way
capability; addressability; trunk and feeder cable; and any other facility or
equipment requirement, which is related to the establishment and
operation of a cable system, including microwave facilities, antennae,
satellite earth stations, uplinks, studios and production facilities, vans and
cameras for PEG use.16
13 47 U.S.C.§546(c)(1)(A)-(D).
14 47 U.S.C.§546(c)(3).
15 47 U.S.C.§544(b)(1)-(b)(2).
16 1984 House Report at 68,reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N.at 4705. The exercise of this authority,however,must take
into consideration 47 U.S.C.§544(e),which states that no local franchising authority"may prohibit,condition,or
restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology."
8
Accordingly, a local franchising authority may not only determine certain requirements for the
facilities and equipment used in the subscriber network, but may also require that a cable
operator provide an institutional network and PEG support"