HomeMy WebLinkAboutEquity Commission - 14 Mar 2023
[…] or equipment at auctions rather than through competitive bidding, if the
items can be obtained at a competitive price.
6.10.3 Emergencies: In the event an emergency situation arises which necessitates a
deviation from bidding and contracting requirements, the Mayor or his/her
designee shall award, on behalf of the City,those contracts necessary to
address the emergency situation. In emergency situations, RCW 39.04.280
requires that a written finding of the existence of an emergency be made and
entered into the public record no later than two weeks following the award
of the contract.
RCW 39.04.280 defines an emergency as "unforeseen circumstances beyond
the control of the municipality that either: a) present a real, immediate threat
to the proper performance of essential functions; or b) will likely result in
material loss or damage to property, bodily injury, or loss of life if immediate
action is not taken."
AGENDA ITEM #8. b)
Page 16 of 26
Policy 250-02
p. 11
6.10.4 Sole Source: In the event a department finds it necessary to use a sole source
for the acquisition of materials, supplies, equipment, or services, the
department shall first submit, for approval, a rationale to the department