The public facilities that can be paid for by impact fees are “system improvements” (which are typically outside the development), and “designed to provide service to areas within the community at large” as provided in RCW 82.02.090(9)), as opposed to “project improvements” (which are typically provided by the developer on-site within the development or adjacent to the development), and “designed to provide service for a particular development project and that are necessary for the use and convenience of the occupants or users of the project” as provided Back to Top AGENDA ITEM #6. c) Rate Study for Fire Impact Fees 10 in RCW 82.02.090(5). The capital improvements costs contained in Chapter 3 comply with these requirements. Impact fee revenue can be used for the capital cost of public facilities.