Any violation of any other City, County, State, or Federal law or regulation relating to health or safety, where such violation occurs on or pertains to property occupied by one or more rental dwelling units, and subsection B of this Section does not except such rental dwelling units from this Section. d. While not a violation under this Section, the City recognizes that reprisal or retaliatory actions by landlords against tenants are prohibited by RCW 59.18.240(1) and that landlords “shall not take or threaten to take” such actions based on tenants’ “[c]omplaints or reports ... to [City of Renton] concerning the failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may endanger or impair the health or safety of the tenant.” Under applicable state law, retaliation includes, but is not limited to: (1) any act or omission done or threatened to be done as a result of the complaint that would separately violate this Section, or (2) raising rent or terminating the tenancy because of the complaint. 2. Except as otherwise