HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA-08-097_MISCCAVALLA PLAT APPEAL
[…] of the last two paragraphs), and page 10 (first full paragraph).
APPLICANT'S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF
THE CAVALLA PRELIMINARY PLAT'S VESTED
RIGHTS~Page 1
HALINEN LAW OFFICES, P.S.
A Professional Service Corporation
1019 Regents Blvd Ste 202
Fircrest, WA 98466-6037
(206) 443-4684/(253) 627-6680
(253) 272-9876 FAX
APPLICATION OF VESTING LAW TO THE
CAVALLA SUBDIVISION APPLICATION
2 Washington's general rule regarding vesting of proposed subdivisions ofland by the
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
II
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
filing of an application for a preliminary plat is set forth in RCW 58.17.033(1), which states:
A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be
considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning
or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a
fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision,
or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the
appropriate county, city, or town official.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, when the fully completed Cavalla preliminary plat application was
submitted to KC DOES on January 12, 2006, pursuant to RCW 58.17.033(1) the proposed
subdivision of the Cavalla site was vested under the King County subdivision ordinance,
zoning ordinance, and other land use control ordinances then in effect.
Further, a vested right to develop a parcel ofland under existing land use regulations
survives a municipal corporation's subsequent annexation of the land. Schneider Hames v.
City afKent, 87 Wn App. 774, 942 P.2d 1096 (1997). Thus, the Cavalla preliminary plat's
vested rights have survived thc Cavalla site's post-application annexation into the City of
Renton. Accordingly, thc King County subdivision ordinance, zoning ordinance, and other
land use control ordinances in effect on the January 12,2006 application date apply to the
Cavalla application, including the chapter of King County's Zoning Code dealing with
transfer of development rights, Chapter 21A.37. City of Renton subdivision ordinance,
zoning ordinance, and other land use control ordinances do not apply.
CONCLUSIONS