HomeMy WebLinkAboutCAG-24-083 - Volume II——
[…] negotiating price, determining quality and quantity, ordering the material, and installing
(where applicable) and paying for the material itself. To determine whether a DBE is
performing a commercially useful function, you must evaluate the amount of work
subcontracted, industry practices, whether the amount the firm is to be paid under the
contract is commensurate with the work it is actually performing and the DBE credit
claimed for its performance of the work, and other relevant factors.”
Contract – For this Special Provision only, this definition supplements Section 1-01.3. 49
CFR 26.5 defines contract as: “… a legally binding relationship obligating a seller to furnish
supplies or services (including, but not limited to, construction and professional services)
and the buyer to pay for them. For purposes of this part, a lease is considered to be a
contract.”
Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) – A business firm certified by the Washington
State Office of Minority and Women’s Business Enterprises, as meeting the criteria
outlined in 49 CFR 26 regarding DBE certification.