HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUA 07-128_Report 01Denis Law City Qf UDit
[…] G'mVbek DiHe, Barrett & S=h, P.LLG I n PROFMONALLl2 = r LAnr m= coWnrn• meas NG n P F oON A L-aMVIC2 a3i RATioN
Renton City Council
Appeal by Galloway Heights
July 19, 2012
Page -5-
expressly granted projects the legal right to pay those impact fees in effect at the time of
preliminary approval. Prospectively, this is not a problem. Retroactively, the interpretation
violates Galloway's rights under the common law and the constitution. This decision also
requires modification based on the statutory "fairness" standard which governs impact fee
appeals in Renton. RCW 82.02.070 ("The impact fee may be modified upon a determination
that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness.").
The hearing examiner also suggests that the original 160(E)(2) only created a "mere
expectancy" or "guideline", similar to a "mode" of tax collection. See Decision, pp. 9-I1.
Again, the plain language of the ordinance intentionally creates a vested right, without
qualification.