The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Wal-Mart argues that a "site plan application does not trigger vesting," and thus, the former RMC provisions do not apply to our review. RespTs Br. at 18_ Washington's vested rights doctrine "entitles developers to have a land development proposal processed under the regulations in effect at the time a complete building permit application is filed ... _" Abbey Rd. Group, LLC v. City of Bonney Lake, 167 Wn.2d 242, 250, 218 P.3d 180 (2009). RCW 19.27.095(1) provides: A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application_ We conclude the vested rights doctrine does not apply here. RNHG cites no authority applying the vested rights doctrine when determining which version of a local ordinance applies to a hearing examiner's decision on a site plan review application.' See Beal for Martinez v.