Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] adequacy of the Enclave subdivision in complying with City Code. Paulsens' challenge is
misplaced and untimely.
Moreover, the specific sections of state law cited by Paulsen have been incorporated into
City Code, applied to the Project, and appropriate findings and conclusions made, demonstrating
that the Project meets these provisions.
The Paulsen Appeal cites RCW 58.17.1 10(2) as one statutory subsection that has
allegedly been forgotten by the City. However, Paulsen fails to recognize that Renton's adopted
code includes these substantive requirements.
RCW 58.17.110(2) reads:
(2)A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city,
town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate
provisions are made for the public health, safely, and general welfare and for
such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways,
transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation,
playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including
;A1'4
Renton City Council - 6 - September 8, 2014
sidewalks and other planningfeatures that assure safe walking conditionsfor
students who only walk to and from school: and (b) the public use and interest
will be served by the plaiting of such subdivision and dedication.
The Renton subdivision code at RMC 4-7-010 B states
7'he purpose of this Chapter is to provide rules, regulations, requirements, and
standards for subdividing land in the City, and fir administrative procedures for