Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Thank you for this opportunity to provide additional comment with respect to the proposed plat "The
Enclave at Bridle Ridge", Project #LUA14-000241, ECF, PP. We intend for this letter to supplement
Roger's earlier comment letter dated March 23, 2014. Included by reference is Roger's Request for
Appeal, dated June 5, 2014.
Traffic Study and /impacts
In order to make a recommendation that the Renton City Council approve this subdivision request, it is
our understanding that the Hearing Examiner must make affirmative findings based in the public record
which satisfy the requirements of RCW 58.17.110, and the City of Renton Municipal Code.
Specifically, RCW 58.1.7.1.10(2) provides:
(2) A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county
legislative body makes written findings that: (a)Appropriate provisions are made for the public
health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads,
alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and
recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including
sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only
walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such
subdivision and dedication. If it finds that the proposed subdivision and dedication make such
appropriate provisions and that the public use and interest will be served, then the legislative body
shall approve the proposed subdivision and dedication. Dedication of land to any public body,
provision of public improvements to serve the subdivision, and/or impact fees imposed under
RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090 may be required as a condition of subdivision approval.
Dedications shall be clearly shown on the final plat. No dedication, provision of public
improvements, or impact fees imposed under RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090 shall be allowed
that constitutes an unconstitutional taking of private property. The legislative body shall not as a
condition to the approval of any subdivision require a release from damages to be procured from
other property owners.
Our concern is that the record fails to adequately consider the impacts of this project given the
acknowledged inadequacies of the 156" Ave SE / SE 142" PL intersection, and the nexus between this
project and the intersection, as established by the City in their revised SEPA Determination.