HomeMy WebLinkAboutReport 1 - folder 3 of 31
[…] filed a request tor reconsideration, which the Examiner also denied. TPW AG now has filed an appeal to
the Council asking the Council to review the City's SEPA threshold determination for a second time.
The law is clear. The Council is prohibited from holding a second appeal of the City's threshold
determination.
Washington statutes, the SEPA Rules (Ch. 197-11 WAC), and the City of Renton Municipal
Code are clear that a party may appeal a SEPA threshold determination only once before the City itself.
That single appeal has already occurred and was heard and decided by the Hearing Examiner. RCW
43.21C.075(3)(a) states an agency may permit "no more than one agency appeal proceeding on each
procedural determination (the adequacy of a determination of significance/nonsignificance or of a final
environmental impact statement)." WAC 197-11-680(3)(a)(iv) also dictates that "an agency shall
provide for only one administrative appeal of a threshold determination or of the adequacy of an EIS;
successive appeals on these issues within the same agency are not allowed." The Renton Municipal