Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 35. See, e.g., Natural Resources Defense Council v. Morton, 458 F.2d 827 (D.C.
Cir. 1972) (oil and gas leases of submerged lands); Davis v. Morton, 469 F.2d 593
(10th Cir. 1972) (lease of Indian lands to a private developer); and Minnesota Public
Interest Research Group v. Butz, 358 F. Supp. 584 (D. Minn. 1973) (timber sales
and logging within National Forest). Likewise, a decision by a federal agency not to
continue the purchase of a natural resource is potentially a major action. National
Helium Corp.v.Morton,455 F.2d 650(10th Cir. 1971).
36.1 WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.030(2)(c) directs all branches of government to
include an environmental impact statement "in every recommendation or report on
proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of
the environment...."(emphasis added)
Bedause of the separation of powers doctrine, it is unlikely that the courts would
attempt enforcement of this provision in such a manner as to interfere with the
interni'al workings of the state legislature.The provision would seem enforceable with