Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Federal courts have held that certain functions performed by the Environmental
Protection Agency under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 1857-58 Supp. II, 1972)
are exempt from the impact statement requirements of NEPA, although perhaps not
the substantive requirements. The courts relied primarily upon the legislative history
of NEPA to the effect that it was not intended to change the duties of agencies with
environmental protection authority. See Anaconda Co. v.Ruckelshaus, 482 F.2d 1301
(10th Cir. 1973);Buckeye Power v.EPA,481 F.2d.162(6th Cir. 1973).
WASH.REV.CODE§43.21C.030 reads in pertinent part:
The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: . .
(2) [A]11 branches of government of this state including state agencies, municipal
and public corporations,and counties shall:
(a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the
integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design
arts in planning and in decision-making which may have an impact on man's
environment;
(b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the
department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that
presently unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate
consideration in decision-making along with economic and technical considerations
.(emphasis added)
96. See also Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Comm. v. AEC, 449 F.2d 1109, 1112
(D.C. Cir. 1971), which contains the following discussion of the similar provisions
of NEPA:
NEPA, first of all, makes environmental protection a part of the mandate of