Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] AEC,
481 F.2d 1079, 1092(D.C.Cir. 1973).
84. Impact statements should go beyond mere conclusions or assertions and
indicate the basis for them.Silva v.Lynn,482 F.2d 1282(1st Cir. 1973).
85. Environmental Defense Fund v. Corps of Engineers, 470 F.2d 289, 295-96
(8th Cir. 1972). Some courts have also indicated that impact statements should be
written in language understandable by nontechnical people. See, e.g., Environmental
Defense Fund v. Corps of Engineers, 348 F. Supp. 916 (N.D. Miss. 1972); Sierra
Club v.Froehlke.359 F.Supp. 1289(S.D.Tex. 1973).
86. WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.030(2)(d) provides in part: "Copies of such
statement and the comments and views of the appropriate federal, province, state,
and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental
standards, shall be made available to the governor, the department of ecology, the
ecological commission,and the public..,..(emphasis added)
87. The policies and goals of SEPA are to be achieved by state and local govern-
ments "in cooperation with . concerned public and private organizations." Id.
§ 43.21C.020.The legislative history of NEPA makes it clear that decisions affecting