No preview available
[…] B. SEPA's "Action-Forcing" Provisions 1. The Statutory Framework Thle major procedural requirements of SEPA are contained in R.C. V.\ § 43.21C.030, which reads in pertinent part as follows: (2) All branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall: (c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legis- lation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the enti'ironment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on: 1. (t) the environmental impact of the proposed action; (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided shquld the proposal be implemented; (iii)alternatives to the proposed actions; (iv)the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environ- me[nt and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term produc- tivity;and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources 19. Eastlake, 82 Wn. 2d at 488 n.5, 513 P.2d at 45. There are several notable differences between NEPA and SEPA, as noted in the Brief for the Washington Sta:e Attorney General as Amicus Curiae.Juanita Bay Valley Community Assn v.Kirkland. 9 Wn.lApp.59,510 P.2d 390(1973).