Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] respect to particularly large projects.Similarly,when an agency's expertise v.auld
indicate that it should have comments upon a given proposal, then comments
should be made. More importantly,the range of its comments should focus upon.
- the impact the project will have upon the environment, a determination v tich
may require the reviewing agency's expertise, not just whether the project will
524
State Environmental Policy
7. Contents of Environmental Impact Statements
SEPA lists five topics which must be discussed in an environmental
impact statement.R.C.W. § 43.21C.030(2)(c) requires:
[A] detailed statement by the responsible official on:
(i)The environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented;
(iii)alternatives to the proposed action;
(iv)the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environ-
ment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term product
tivity;and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
which would be involved in the proposed action should it be imple-
mented;
While Washington cases have not yet considered the adequacy of the
contents of impact statements, the NEPA cases often have interpreted
• the meaning of these requirements. Those issues most frequently liti-
gated have involved the sufficiency of the impact statement's discussion