Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] shquld the proposal be implemented;
(iii)alternatives to the proposed actions;
(iv)the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environ-
me[nt and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term produc-
tivity;and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
19. Eastlake, 82 Wn. 2d at 488 n.5, 513 P.2d at 45. There are several notable
differences between NEPA and SEPA, as noted in the Brief for the Washington Sta:e
Attorney General as Amicus Curiae.Juanita Bay Valley Community Assn v.Kirkland.
9 Wn.lApp.59,510 P.2d 390(1973).
(1) ]n SEPA, WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.020(3) reads in part as follows: "The
legislature recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a
healthful environment . ." This was the language of NEPA as passed by the
Senat .As altered in conference and finally adopted, it read as follows: "The Congress
recognizes that each person should enjoy a healthful environment . . _ ."42 U.S.C.
§433l(c).