Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] between man and the environment.92
91. In Environmental Defense Fund v.Corps of Engineers,470 F.2d 289, 297-98
(8th Cir. 1972),the court stated:
The language of NEPA, as well as its legislative history, make it clear that
the Act is more than an,environmental full-disclosure law. NEPA was intended
to effect substantive changes in decision making.
The unequivocal intent of NEPA is to require agencies to consider and give
effect to the environmental goals set forth in the Act, not just to file detailed
impact studies which will fill government archives.
92. WASH.REV.CODE§43.21C.020(2)provides:
In order to carry out the policy set forth in this chapter, it is the continuing
responsibility,of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all
practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of state policy,
to improve and coordinate plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end
that the state and its citizens may:
(a) Fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment
for succeeding generations;
(b) Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful, productive, and
529
Washington Law Review Vol. 49: 509, 1974
Numerous provisions of SEPA clearly mandate that its policies and
goals be given consideration in governmental decision making.
R.C.W.§§ 43.21C.030(2)(a) and (b) require full utilization of "a sys-