Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] and procedures" to insure consideration of environmental values in
decision making. Furthermore, SEPA requires governmental agencies
to "utilize ecological information in the planning and development of
natural resource oriented projects"93 and to consider alternative uses
of available resources in cases of controversy.g4
SEPA also contains provisions which authorize and require govern-
mental agencies, once they have considered environmental values, to
apply the policies and goals of SEPA in their decision-making process.
R.C.W. § 43.21C.030 directs that the "policies, regulations, and laws
of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in
accordance with the policies set forth in [SEPAL- R.C.W. §
• 43.21C.060 provides that "the policies and goals set forth in [SEPA]
esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings;
(c) Attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without
degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended