No preview available
[…] NEPA was intended to effect substantive changes in decision making. The unequivocal intent of NEPA is to require agencies to consider and give effect to the environmental goals set forth in the Act, not just to file detailed impact studies which will fill government archives. 92. WASH.REV.CODE§43.21C.020(2)provides: In order to carry out the policy set forth in this chapter, it is the continuing responsibility,of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of state policy, to improve and coordinate plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the state and its citizens may: (a) Fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations; (b) Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful, productive, and 529 Washington Law Review Vol. 49: 509, 1974 Numerous provisions of SEPA clearly mandate that its policies and goals be given consideration in governmental decision making.