Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 18. WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.030 also includes substantive aspects, as discussed
in Section II-C infra.
511
Washington Law'Review Vol. 49: 509, 19-74
"taken verbatim" from that of NEPA.19 Because of this similarity, the
Washington courts will "look when necessary to the federal cases con-
struinlg and applying provisions of NEPA for guidance";20 the federal
cases thus provide authority in the many areas where the Washington
court has not yet spoken.
B. SEPA's "Action-Forcing" Provisions
1. The Statutory Framework
Thle major procedural requirements of SEPA are contained in
R.C. V.\ § 43.21C.030, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(2) All branches of government of this state, including state agencies,
municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legis-
lation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the
enti'ironment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:
1.
(t) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
shquld the proposal be implemented;
(iii)alternatives to the proposed actions;
(iv)the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environ-
me[nt and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term produc-
tivity;and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
19. Eastlake, 82 Wn. 2d at 488 n.5, 513 P.2d at 45. There are several notable
differences between NEPA and SEPA, as noted in the Brief for the Washington Sta:e
Attorney General as Amicus Curiae.Juanita Bay Valley Community Assn v.Kirkland.
9 Wn.lApp.59,510 P.2d 390(1973).