Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] grants administered by that agency. See Environmental Protection Agency, Interim
Regulations, Preparation of Environmental Impact Statements. 38 Fed. Reg. 1-08
(1973). The term, "environmental assessment," may also be used to identify a docu-
ment prepared by an agency as part of its threshold determination of whether to
prepare a statement. See, e.g., Dep't of the Army. Office of the Chief of Engineers.
Reg.No. ER 1105-2-507. Preparation and Coordination of Environmental Statements
§F.e.(1)(a)(1973).
WASH. RE\'. CODE § 43.21C.030(2)(b) requires all branches of government of this
state to:
Identify and develop methods and procedures,in consultation with the department
of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that presently
unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate con-
sideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations.
This legislative mandate should provide adequate authority for requiring applicants to
submit environmental data with all applications for authorizations which may have
an impact on the environment. Some state and local agencies now require applicants
for permits or approvals to submit an environmental assessment of the proposal.
See, e.g.,KING COUNTY.WASH.,CODE ch.20.44(1973).
522
State Environmental Policy
significant part of its responsibility" under SEPA.67 At a minimum,
governmental agencies should exercise significant supervision and re-
view over all stages of the impact statement preparation process.68
•
6. Consultation With Other Agencies
R.C.W.§ 43.21C.030(2)(d)provides that prior to making a detailed
statement, the responsible governmental agency shall "consult with
and obtain the comments of any public agency which has jurisdiction
by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact
involved."69 The purpose of this provision is to ensure that a potential
environmental impact of which the sponsoring agency is unaware does
not go undetected until it is too late for remedial action.70 Failure to
consult with other agencies prior to making a final statement may re-