Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] rights.The compromise resulted from "doubt on the part of the House comferees v'rfa
respect to the legal scope of the original Senate provision." H.R. Rep. `zo.
91st Cong., 1st Sess. 8 (1969). For a discussion of this change, and its pc,::;ible
cations, see Hanks & Hanks, An Environmental Bill of Rights: The Cir:: ir• Sur: inc
the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 2 ENVIRON. L. REv. 12'7, lfr�-
•
(1971) (reprinted from 24 RUTGERS L. REV. 230 (1970)). This difference was now
without comment by the court in Juanita Bay, 82 Wn. 2d at 68-69 s._., 510:Pal
at 1146-47.-WASH.REV. CODE § 43:2112:020(3)parallels an earlier enactn seen- Ir\x
REV. CODE § 43.21A.010 (part of the Act establishing the Department of Ecohg.y.
which reads in part:
The legislature recognizes.and declares it to be the policy of this state_fr.at it is..r.
fundamental and inalienable right of the people of the state of Wasltingitn
to live in a healthful and pleasant environment and to benefit from EL-r: prop
development and use of its natural resources.
Space limitations prohibit a full discussion of these provisions.They ma . howe er.
be construed to provide standing to sue, to require judicial review of fsorne
legislative actions where none existed before, to create equitable cause: -of actimz