No preview available
[…] (1) ]n SEPA, WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.020(3) reads in part as follows: "The legislature recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment . ." This was the language of NEPA as passed by the Senat .As altered in conference and finally adopted, it read as follows: "The Congress recognizes that each person should enjoy a healthful environment . . _ ."42 U.S.C. §433l(c).