HomeMy WebLinkAboutHEX Final Decision - Site Plan -- Logan Six1
[…] years. Dozens of detailed comment letters were submitted citing noncompliance with city policies and
promises to protect the City’s neighborhoods. The access points to the proposal are a valid point of
debate. Beyond that issue, however, there is nothing more that anyone has identified that the City legally
could have done to further minimize the impact of this proposal. The law is unquestionably clear that
the applicant has the right to place at least 991 dwelling units on the subject property. RCW
36.70B.030(3), a state statute, provides that as to density, “..the local government or any subsequent
reviewing body shall not reexamine alternatives to or hear appeals..” The City is prohibited from
considering a lower density. There is no comparable state mandate for policies that protect residential
character or design standards with subjective requirements regarding building mass and orientation. If