HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-05-2025 - Order of Dismissal -- Olivet
[…] If
its terms are met, CR 60b authorizes a court to “…relieve a party or the party’s legal
representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding..” In this case Mr. Colt is
not requesting that he be relieved any such judgment, order or proceeding. He is asking
relief from an obligation to file a timely appeal.
Although civil rules can serve as a useful source of procedural guidance in the absence
of anything more direct, in this case the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA), Chapter 36.70C
RCW, is more directly applicable. Code enforcement decisions qualify as land use
decision under LUPA. See RCW 36.70C.020(2)(c). The filing of LUPA appeals for
land use decisions is governed by RCW 36.70C.040(2). That statute provides that a
“land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is
timely filed…” The City’s NOV appeal filing requirement reflects this language in
providing that “[a]ny request for a hearing that is not timely filed with the City..” shall
be denied. RMC 1-10-5B1.
Washington courts have consistently held that the procedural requirements of LUPA