HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract WASHINGTON STATE CAG-18-069
[…] The following provisions shall be in force only if the project described in this Agreement is funded with a
federal subaward as identified in Section H: FEDERAL FUND Information:
A. Sub-Recipient(Sponsor)must comply with the cost principles of 2 C.F.R. Part 200 Subpart E (2013).
Unless otherwise indicated,the cost principles apply to the use of funds provided under this
Agreement to include match and any in-kind matching donations.The applicability of the cost
principles depends on the type of organization incurring the costs.
B. Binding Official. Per 2 CFR 200.415, Sponsor certifies through its actions or those of authorized
staff,at the time of a request for reimbursement,the following: "To the best of my knowledge and
belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash
receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material
fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements,false
claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and
3801-3812)."
RCO 16-1772C Revision Date: 1/11/2018 Page 25 of 38
C. Equal Employment Opportunity. Except as otherwise provided under 41 C.F.R. Part 60, all
contracts that meet the definition of"federally assisted construction contract" in 41 C.F.R. §60-1.3