HomeMy WebLinkAboutGrant4CULTURE PAGE 4
[…] Costs and expenses include 4Culture's attorneys' fees and legal expenses
whether or not there is a lawsuit, including attorneys' fees and legal
expenses for bankruptcy proceedings (and including efforts to modify or
vacate any automatic stay or injunction), appeals, and any anticipated
post-judgment collection services. Contractor also shall pay all court costs
and such additional fees as may be directed by the court.
F. No County Liability For 4Culture Liabilities. 4Culture is organized pursuant
to County Ordinance 14482, as amended, and RCW 35.21.730, et seq.
RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[All] liabilities incurred by such public
corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the
assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or authority
and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the
city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on
account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation,
commission, or authority."
G. Binding On Successors And Assigns; Memorandum Of Agreement. This
Contract shall be binding upon the successors and assigns of Contractor. In
4Culture’s discretion, prior to the disbursement of grant funds hereunder,
the parties will execute, acknowledge and record with the King County