HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Agenda Packet
[…] Housing Association (“SSHA”) (“Grantee”), a Washington State non-profit corporation and
sets forth the terms and conditions under which the City will provide a grant to SSHA from
the city’s sales and use tax revenue from 2021 to present.
The City and the Grantee are referred to collectively in this Agreement as the “Parties.” Once
fully executed by the Parties, this Agreement is effective as of the last date signed by both
parties.
RECITALS:
WHEREAS, Renton adopted Ordinance No. 5983 (October 5, 2020) authorizing sales and
use tax funds for housing and related services in accordance with RCW 82.14.530, as
amended; and
WHEREAS, RCW 82.14.530 authorizes, under specified circumstances, the imposition of a
local sales and use tax that may not exceed one-tenth of one percent for: “(i) constructing
or acquiring affordable housing, which may include emergency, transitional, and supportive
housing and new units of affordable housing within an existing structure, and facilities
providing housing-related services, or acquiring land for these purposes;” (RCW
84.14.530(2)(a)(i)); and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 82.14.530(2), the affordable housing and facilities providing
housing-related programs constructed with the moneys collected from the sales and use
tax may only be provided to persons within any of the following population groups whose