HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-13-2025 - City of Renton's Motion to Dismiss - Untimely Appeal
[…] and notes that the appeal must be received by the Clerk’s office within 15 days of the date of the
NAV. Id., at Exhibit 4 (p.8).
ION received the notice on both September 26 (email) and September 29 (certified mail).
If we assume the later date started the appeal period, the deadline for filing an appeal with the
City Clerk was 15 days after September 29, or October 14. ION missed this deadline.
Code enforcement decisions qualify as land use decision under Land Use Petition Act
(LUPA), Chapter 36.70C RCW. See RCW 36.70C.020(2)(c). The filing of LUPA appeals for
land use decisions is governed by RCW 36.70C.040(2). That statute provides that a “land use
petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed…” The
Motion to Dismiss – Page 5
Renton City Attorney
1055 S. Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-3232
Phone: 425.430.6480
Fax: 425.430.6498
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
City’s NOV appeal filing requirement reflects this language in providing that “[a]ny request for a