It is further found and declared that the powers conferred by this chapter are for public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain exercised; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions herein enacted is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination. [2002 c 218 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.81.020. Prior: 1957 c 42 § 2. Formerly RCW 35.81.020.] NOTES: Severability -- 2002 c 218: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2002 c 218 § 28.] Savings -- Construction -- 2002 c 218: "(1) This act does not impair any authority granted, any actions undertaken, or any liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended in this act or under any rule, order, plan, or project adopted under those sections, nor does