Discussion ensued regarding when the veto can be overridden. Council President Nelson indicated her preference to wait until the next meeting to address the police staffing issue. RECESS MOVED BY KEOLKER-WHEELER, SECONDED BY CORMAN, COUNCIL RECESS FOR FIVE MINUTES FOR LEGAL RESEARCH. CARRIED. Time: 10:48 p.m. June 24,2002 *oar Renton City Council Minutes Page 252 The meeting was reconvened at 11:05 p.m.; roll was called; all Councilmembers present. • Budget: 2002 Amendment, Assistant Attorney Fontes read for the record,a passage from RCW 35A.12.130 Additional Police&Fire pertaining to a Mayor's veto of an ordinance: "Every ordinance which passes Department Positions the Council in order to become valid must be presented to the Mayor; if he approves it, he shall sign it, but if not, he shall return it with his written objections to the Council and the Council shall cause his objections to be entered at large upon the journal and proceed to a reconsideration thereof. If upon reconsideration a majority plus one of the whole membership, voting upon a call of ayes and nays, favor its passage, the ordinance shall become valid notwithstanding the Mayor's veto." Ms.Fontes described options available to Council relating to taking action on this matter. *Moved by Keolker-Wheeler, seconded by Clawson, Council reconsider the vote on the ordinance relating to the additional Police and Fire Department positions requested by the Public Safety Committee.*