If the City of Renton determines that it is not feasible or likely that the county and cities will develop a coordinated equitable distribution policy, then we suggest the following wording: No facility shall house more than the number of persons allocated to King County pursuant to RCW 71.09.250(6)(a). DSHS must demonstrate that the facility is in compliance with the.siting criteria of chapter 71.09 RCW. The department strongly encourages the City of Renton to remove the limitation on facility size from your proposed code. (,' one;, -Korn 1)5°6 c'h ,' c'6 RCW 71.09.285 states that"in no case shall the [DSHS] policy guidelines permit location of a facility adjacent to, immediately across a street or parking lot from, or within the line of sight of a risk potential activity or facility in existence at the time a site is listed for consideration." It goes on to define "within the line of sight" as meaning "that it is possible to reasonably visually distinguish and recognize individuals." DSHS recently completed field tests to determine what linear distance is a reasonable measure of an unobstructed line of sight.