Sifing Secure Community Transition Facilities Adline September 2002 In 2001 and in 2002, the Growth Management Act was amended to require that cities and counties establish a process and adopt regulations for the siting of secure community transition facilities (SCTFs). "Secure community transition facility" (SCTF) is the statutory name for a less restrictive alternative living arrangement (less restrictive than total confinement) operated or contracted by the Washington State Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). As stated in RCW 71.09.020, "a secure community transition facility has supervision and security, and either provides or ensures the provision of sex offender treatment services." The program offers 24-hour intensive staffing and line-of-sight supervision by trained escorts when residents leave the facility.