Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] grounds that the interim ordinance prohibited duplexes on lots less than 20,000 square feet. The
applicant appealed the stop work orders. in part upon the grounds that it had vested to the 13,000
square foot duplex requirements and was not subject to the 20,000 square foot minimum lot size
imposed by the interim ordinance.
The Court of Appeals concluded that for subdivisions, an applicant vests to the uses disclosed in
the subdivision application. The Court's analysis focused upon an interpretation of RCW
58.17.033(1), which provides as follows:
A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under
the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control
ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for
preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short
subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city or town official_
Pierce County argued that the only right that vests under RCW 58.17.033 was the right to subdivide
the property into smaller lots and that there was no vesting to any use rights. The applicant argued
that the language in RCW 58.17.033, that the proposed division be considered under the "zoning or
other land use control ordinances in effect on the land," has no meaning under the County's
interpretation. The Court agreed with the applicant's position. It cited a legislative bill report for
RCW 58.17.033, which noted that the statute extended the vested rights doctrine to subdivision
applications, not just divisions.