The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The applicant appealed the stop work orders. in part upon the grounds that it had vested to the 13,000 square foot duplex requirements and was not subject to the 20,000 square foot minimum lot size imposed by the interim ordinance. The Court of Appeals concluded that for subdivisions, an applicant vests to the uses disclosed in the subdivision application. The Court's analysis focused upon an interpretation of RCW 58.17.033(1), which provides as follows: A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city or town official_ Pierce County argued that the only right that vests under RCW 58.17.033 was the right to subdivide the property into smaller lots and that there was no vesting to any use rights. The applicant argued that the language in RCW 58.17.033, that the proposed division be considered under the "zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the land," has no meaning under the County's interpretation. The Court agreed with the applicant's position. It cited a legislative bill report for RCW 58.17.033, which noted that the statute extended the vested rights doctrine to subdivision applications, not just divisions.