HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Agenda PacketAGENDA
[…] improvements to the City. The County will provide long-term maintenance and
operation of the Project as a regional trail. However, the City will maintain the road
Right of Way and signals, including the new pedestrian -activated signal anticipated in the
Interagency Agreement.
D. The County represents that its construction of Segment A is in part with
County levy funds pursuant to King County Ordinance 17941, which authorizes use of
said funds to develop real property and rights of way for regional trails.
E. RCW 36.89.050 authorizes the County to construct a park or recreational
facility and transfer to a city the County's ownership interest in that facility provided
such transfer is "subject to the condition that either the facility shall continue to be used
for the same purposes or that other equivalent facilities within the [C]ounty shall be
conveyed to the [C]ounty in exchange therefor."
F. Segment A is a critical segment of the larger regional Lake to Sound Trail,
extending from the southern end of Lake Washington to Puget Sound, and will provide