Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment
Elliot Spawning Channel Repair Project Special Provisions
City of Renton SP-15 April 2012
Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of
Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) — All
contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by
recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the
Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of
Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which
he is otherwise entitled.