Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment
Oakesdale Pump Station Repair Project Special Provisions
City of Renton SP-15 August 2012
Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of
Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) —All contracts
and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients
and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-
Kickback"Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations
(29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work
Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act
provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by
any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public
work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The