Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Notice to Proceed
The written notice from the Contracting Agency or Engineer to the Contractor
authorizing and directing the Contractor to proceed with the work and
establishing the date on which the contract time begins.
Traffic
Both vehicular and non-vehicular traffic, such as pedestrians, bicyclists,
wheelchairs, and equestrian traffic.
'1-02 BID PROCEDURES AND CONDITIONS
1-02.1 Prequalification of Bidders
Delete this Section and replace it with the following:
1-02.1 Qualifications of Bidder
(March 25, 2009 APWA GSP)
Bidders must meet the minimum qualifications of RCW 39.04.350(1), as amended:
"Before award of a public works contract, a bidder must meet the following
responsibility criteria to be considered a responsible bidder and qualified to be
awarded a public works project. The bidder must:
(a) At the time of bid submittal, have a certificate of registration in compliance
with chapter 18.27 RCW; ,
(b) Have a current state unified business identifier number;
(c) If applicable, have industrial insurance coverage for the bidder's
employees working in Washington as required in Title 51 RCW; an
employment security department number as required in Title 50 RCW;
and a state excise tax registration number as required in Title 82 RCW;
and
wo
Local Agency(APWA)GSP 2
11111►
we
"" (d) Not be disqualified from bidding on any public works contract under RCW
39.06.010 or 39.12.065(3)."
aw Add the following new section:
1-02.1(1) Supplemental Qualifications Criteria