Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] H:DIV/UTIL/DOCS/2000-287/TGB:If
I
NE 27th Street
Lot 3 IWest 30 ft
Lot 4
NE 26th Place
w NE 25th PI
z w-
D
Q)
a)
C
Q)
> a�
Q >
Q
Q)
a� a�
o
�� Y o Portion Lot 4
.� Surplus Property
0 Tom Boyns, Technical Services Wells Short P I a t
♦ ♦ 06/19/2000
��N T -0
fir✓ v
100-12 Surplus Real Property
Department: Administration
Effective Date: 7/1/95
Supersedes: N/A
Staff Contact: G. Zimmerman
Approved by: Earl Clymer
1.0 PURPOSE:
To ensure realizing the disposal of surplus real property at fair market value in a cost
effective manner, and to establish procedures for real property sales.
2.0 ORGANIZATIONS AFFECTED:
All departments/divisions.
3.0 REFERENCES:
3.1 Policy & Procedure 250-10.
3.2 Guide to Purchasing, September 1980.
3.3 RCW 35A.80.010 "Public Utilities, General laws applicable."
3.4 RCW 35.94.040 "Lease or sale of land or property originally acquired for public
utility purposes."
3.5 RCW 39.33.010 "Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public property authorized -
Section deemed alternative."
3.6 RCW 39.33.020 "Disposal of surplus property - Hearing -Notice."
4.0 POLICY:
It is the policy of the City of Renton that surplus real property shall be sold at fair