I sent you a telephone message regarding your question. As I stated in that message, I cannot find the requirement that you refer to. The process for initiatives in a code city is provided for at RCW 35A.11.100, and that statute indicates that reference should be made to "RCW 35.17.240 through 35.17.360, as now or hereafter amended." The referenced statutes do outline the general process; RCW 35.17.260 provides that, if the initiative petition is found to be sufficient, the council shall cause an election to be called for.