Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] directing the Planning Commission to hold the two required public Page 60 of 206
Don Persson, Council President
Page 9 of 10
August 2, 2010
SE. These parcels were originally developed with fourplexes. Several of them
are being used for businesses such as a chiropractic office and a tattoo shop.
(Approximately 2 acres)
Commercial Office
There are no properties proposed to be prezoned with Renton’s CO zone.
Industrial Light
There are no properties proposed to be prezoned with Renton’s IL zone.
Planning Commission to hold Public Hearings
RCW 35.13.178 states that when prezoning an annexation area, “the legislative body of
a city or town shall hold two or more public hearings. . .” RMC 2-10-3(B) addresses the
issue of Planning Commission holding the required public hearings. It states:
“Authority: The City Council and Mayor have designated the Planning Commission to
function as the public hearing body for many planning related activities of the City. The