Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] emissions of greenhouse gases. Initially, the Department of Ecology proposal stipulated that owners of fleets emitting 2,500 or
more metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalents annually from on-road vehicles must report emissions. During the 2009-2010
legislative session (House Bill 2545), the Department of Ecology attempted to amend its rule to align with new federal greenhouse
gas reporting requirements, but the amendment did not pass.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/billinfo/summary.aspx?bill=2545&year=2009.
8 Washington RCW 43.41.130 states “(3) State agencies shall phase in fuel economy standards for motor pools and leased
petroleum-based fuel vehicles to achieve an average fuel economy standard of thirty-six miles per gallon for passenger vehicle
fleets by 2015.”
9 Passenger vehicles include pickup trucks (1-ton or smaller), sport utility vehicles, and sedans. Fire trucks, heavy dump trucks
(over 1-ton), prisoner vans, and other large vehicles are not included in the ranking, though their emissions are included in the
overall inventory.