HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 08/20/2012AGENDA
[…] for revenues that are used for repair, maintenance or operating costs because
impact fees are not used for such expenses.
The final step in Table 56 (on the next page) is to further reduce the impact fees
that would be charged to new development in order to implement RCW
82.02.050(7) which provides that “…the financing for system improvements to
serve new development … cannot rely solely on impact fees.” The statute
provides no further guidance, and “not rely solely” could be anything between
0.1% and 99.9%.
10 RCW 82.02.060(1)(b) requires an adjustment for revenue credits to be given only for
"...payments made or reasonably anticipated to be made by new development to pay for
particular system improvements in the form of user fees, debt service payments, taxes, or other
payments earmarked for or proratable to the particular system improvement (emphasis
added);"
8c. ‐ Community and Economic Development Department recommends
updating Fire, Parks, and Transportation Impact Fees with increases to Page 87 of 424
Rate Study for Impact Fees • City of Renton
Henderson,
Young & August 26, 2011 Page 77
Company