HomeMy WebLinkAboutLiberty Gardens Preliminary Plat SEPA Appeal
[…] comply with the requirements found in the 2005 King County
Surface Water Design Manual to meet both detention
(Conservation Flow control - a.k.a. Level 3) and water quality
improvements."
7. A major contention of the appellant is that this project was initiated when the property was located in
King County and that the appellant is entitled to develop the subject site under land use rules and
regulations that were in effect when the application was submitted. The application was submitted on
December 29, 2004.
8. The appellant also maintains that SEPA, specifically, RCW 43.21C.240 prohibits the imposition of
SEPA mitigation conditions if the impacts generated by the project are already addressed by existing
regulations.
"Furthermore, Subsection (4) A states that a development regulation
shall be considered to adequately address an impact if the municipality,
through the planning and environmental review process under Chapter
36.70A RCW and this chapter, has identified the specific adverse
environmental impacts and :
'(b) The legislative body of the municipality has designated as
acceptable certain levels of service or development standards required
or allowed by chapter 36.70A RCW'"
9. The appellant argued that the King County 1998 Storm Water Design Manual provided applicable
standards for both stormwater mitigation as well as erosion control measures. Those were the standards
applicable to stormwater and erosion when the proposal was submitted on December 29, 2004 under