Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 11
municipal corporations. These corporations could address problems that crossed over the boundaries
12
of cities, counties and special districts.
13
13. In response, the state Legislature adopted RCW chapter 35.58 (Laws of 1957, ch.
14
15 213), authorizing the creation of metropolitan municipal corporations. According to the statute, it is
16 the "public policy of the state of Washington to provide for the people of the populous metropolitan
17 areas in the state the means of obtaining essential services not adequately provided by existing
18 agencies of local government." RCW 35.58.010. The purpose of the statute was "to enable cities and
19
counties to act jointly to meet these common problems in order that the proper growth and
20
development of the metropolitan areas of the state may be assured and the health and welfare of the
21
people residing therein may be secured." RCW 35.58.010.
22
23 14. A ballot measure to establish the Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle ("Metro") was
24 passed in the fall of 1958. Initially, Metro was limited to treatment of sewage in the Puget Sound
25 area as a means to address pollution in Lake Washington and Elliot Bay.