Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 3
others that, so long as any such bonds are outstanding, all sewer revenues will be deposited into a
4
special fund called the Water Quality Operating Account, also known as the Revenue Fund, and will
5
be used only for specified purposes relating to the County's sewer system. See, for example, King
6
7 County Ordinance 16133, §14. Spending sewage disposal revenues on costs unrelated to the sewer
8 system constitutes a violation of the County's duties and obligations as set forth in the bond
9 ordinances and official statements.
10 24. The Washington local government accounting statute, RCW 43.09.210 (sometimes
11
referred to as the state accountancy act), provides that:
12
All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public
iiterwe
l3 improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be
paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking,
14 institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public
15 improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any
financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of
16 another.
17 Under this statute, any assets transferred from or services provided by King County's Wastewater
18 Treatment Division to other King County or non-King County governmental bodies or departments