HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 08/13/2007 AGENDA
[…] Springbrook Terrace, and Hi Park subdivisions to the south and east of the original
annexation site.
On November 9, 2006, the State Supreme Court ruled in the Interlake Sporting Association
v. Wash. State Boundary Review Board for King County case, that the BRB had exceeded its
authority by expanding the original annexation area's boundary. In response to this decision
the City Attorney advised staff to desist from processing any similar expanded annexation in
Renton not yet approved by City Council. As a result, staff has reverted back to the original
4.85-acre site. RCW 35A.14.140 appears to give the Council the authority to effectuate
either all or a part of the annexation site: "Subject to RCW 35.02.170, the ordinance may
annex all or any portion of the proposed area but may not include in the annexation any
property not described in the petition. " Staff is asking Council to approve only a portion of
the area approved by the BRB. As a consequence of bringing in only a portion of the
expanded 25.7-acre annexation area, the remaining 10.85-acre portion will become an