shall be held before the chief law enforcement officer of a seizing 4 agency or that person's designee "...except that any person asserting a claim or right may 5 remove the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction...". 6 2. RCW 69.50.050(5) also provides that "The person seeking removal of the matter must serve process against the ... municipality that operates the seizing agency...."and that"(t)he 7 court to which the matter is to be removed shall be the district court when the aggregate value 8 of personal property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW 3.66.020." 9 3. RCW 3.66.020 provides that jurisdiction lies in the district court if "...the value of the claim or the amount at issue does not exceed fifty thousand dollars..." The property that was 10 the subject of seizure in this case, a white 1997 Infinity J30, does not exceed the value of fifty 11 thousand dollars. 12 4. The Renton Police seized Patrick Gress' 1997 Infinity J30, WA license #333-UNF, on 03/23/06. A notice of forfeiture was served 03/23/06