Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 8 Constitution;
9
(f) A violation of substantive due process;
10
(g) A violation of procedural due process by being "void for vagueness" to
11
the extent that they are predicated on RCW 58.17.110(2)'s vague "public
12
use and interest test" and
13
(h) . A violation of the equal protection limitations of the U.S. Constitution
14 •
15 and the Washington Constitution.
16 62. Examiner's Conclusion 9 underlying Council Decision 2 is (a) "not
i7 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before
18 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c), (b) based upon "an erroneous
19 interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a
20 law by a local jurisdiction with expertise" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), and (c)
21 based upon a "clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts" (and, if the
22
recommendation of denial set forth in Conclusion 9 had been implemented by the City
23