Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 4 affecting the heronry. Examiner's Finding of Fact 7 was in error for failing to set these facts
5 forth.
6 34. While Examiner's Finding of Fact 8 underlying Council Decision 2 may
7 contain a truism (i.e., in a literal sense,it might be true that the City's Comprehensive Plan's
8 map element never mandates development within any of the Land Use Map designations
9
regardless of "other policies of the Plan"), that Finding of Fact is irrelevant and "not
10
supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before
11
the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) and "is an erroneous interpretation of the
12
law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local
13
jurisdiction with expertise" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b) in that nothing about
14
15 that finding of fact had a legitimate bearing on the decision before the City Council (but the
16 current Development Agreement between the Applicant and the City provides the Applicant