Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 9
supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before
10
the court" (evidence that, among other things, demonstrated that the Black River Heron
11
colony expanded even immediately following logging and grading that occurred within
12
two or three hundred feet of the Black River heron colony during February 1987).
13
19. Examiner's Finding of Fact 38 underlying Council Decision 1 is "not
14
15 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before
16 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) and is a statement of rank speculation, a
17 statement that Dr. Ken Raedeke refuted during his hearing testimony as baseless.
18 20. Examiner's Finding of Fact 39 underlying Council Decision 1 is "not
19 supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before
20 the court" for purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c). Also, it is legally irrelevant to the issues
21 in this case and its inclusion "is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for
22
such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise" for
23
purposes of RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b).
24
HALINEN LAW OFFICES,P.S.
LAND USE PETITION - Page 16 A Professional Service Corporation
2115 North 30th Street,Suite 203
Tacoma,WA 98403-3397
(206)443-4684/(253)627-6680
(253)272-9876 FAX