HomeMy WebLinkAboutL_Lease Agreement_191126_v1.pdfLEASE AGREEMENT
[…] Property, the conduct of Tenants business, any default by Tenant, andlor any act, omission or neglect (including
violations of Law) of Tenant or its agents, contractors, employees, suppliers, licensees or Invitees, successors or assigns
(each a "Tenant Entity' and collectively, the "Tenant Entities"). The provisions of this Article 12 shall survive the
expiration or earlier termination of this Lease.
12.02 Construction Related Indemnities. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Lease to the contrary, in
compliance with RCW 4.24.115 as in effect on the date of this Lease, all provisions of this Lease pursuant to which a
party (the "Indemnitor) agrees to indemnify the other (the "Indemnitee') against liability for damages arising out of bodily
injury to persons or damage to property relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction from,
improvement to, or maintenance of, any building, road, or other structure, project, development, or improvement attached
to real estate, including the Premises, (i) shall not apply to damages caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of
the Indemnitee, its agents or employees, and (ii) to the extent caused by or resulting from the concurrent negligence of
(a) the Indemnitee or the Indemnitee's agents or employees, and (b) the Indemnitor or the Indemnitors agents or
employees, shall apply only to the extent of the Indemnitors negligence; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, the limitations on
indemnity set forth in this section shall automatically and without further act be deemed amended so as to remove any of
the restrictions contained in this section no longer required by then applicable law.