Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] File No. 2066 addresses Growth Management Act policies, King County Comprehensive
Plan policies, and City of Bellevue Comprehensive Plan policies.
14
The Growth Management Act policies that guide the provision of public services and that
are relevant to the proposed Assumption include:
❑ RCW 36.70A.020 (1) encourages development in urban areas where adequate
public facilities and services exist or can be provided efficiently.
❑ RCW 36.70A.020 (10) calls for protecting and enhancing the environment, quality of
life and water availability
o RCW 36.70A.020 (12) intends to ensure that adequate public services and facilities
are available to serve land use developments
o RCW 36.70A.110 (4) states that"(in) general, cities are the units of local government
most appropriate to provide urban ...services."
o RCW 36.70A.210 (1) states that cities are primary providers of urban governmental
services within urban growth areas
The Growth Management Act is the guide to the King County Comprehensive Plan.
Policies in the King County Comprehensive Plan provide for: (a) development within the