Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The Board came to its position with respect to the Assumption based upon an analysis
of the record for File No. 2066. This analysis is summarized herein.
Based upon a review of the File No. 2066 record, Boundary Review Board members
agreed that Coal Creek Utility District is currently providing satisfactory service to
customers in Bellevue, Newcastle, and Renton. Board members agreed, also, that the
record confirms that the law encourages cities to provide services. For example, the
proposed Assumption is supported by the Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A).
Specifically RCW 36.70A.110 (4) states that "(in) general, cities are the units of local
government most appropriate to provide urban ...services". RCW 36.70A.210 (1) states
that cities are primary providers of urban governmental services within urban growth
areas. Further, King County's Comprehensive Plan/Countywide Policies FW-13 states
that "cities are the appropriate provider of local urban services to Urban Areas...within