Pulos stated in his testimony, on August 28, 2017 he was parked approximately eight feet 6 from the nearby mailboxes, according to measurements taken after the fact. See Ruling at page � 2, line 1 and 5-6.Sgt. Judd's report from the time of the incident indicates that he believed the 8 car was "parked within 5-7 feet of a residential mailbox." See RPD Case 17-10753, Narrative of 9 1 o Sergeant Bill Judd at line 10. By Mr. Pulos'own admission,as well as the other evidence contained 11 in the record, the vehicle was parked in violation of RMC 10-10-3.U. 12 pursuant to RCW 46.55.240(1)(a), cities may "by ordinance, authorize other impound 13 situations that may arise locally upon the public right of way or other publicly owned... property." 14 Accordingly, the City of Renton has adopted regulations governing impoundment in Chapter 10- 15 5 RMC. Specifically, RMC 10-5-1.A.1 states that a vehicle may be impounded without prior notice 16 l� to its owner [where the] "vehicle is impeding or is likely to impede the normal