Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] withhold records from prisoners if the agency secures a court
injunction, after proving the prisoner has a bad faith intent, such
as an intent to harass agency employees.
The people of this state do not yield their
sovereignty to the agencies that serve them.
The people, in delegating authority, do
not give their public servants the right to
decide what is good for the people to know
and what is not good for them to know.
The people insist on remaining informed
so that they may maintain control over
the instruments that they have created.
RCW 42.56.030.
The PRA is to be “liberally construed and its
exemptions narrowly construed to promote this
public policy and to assure that the public interest
will be fully protected.” RCW 42.56.030.
Courts frequently cite these principles in deciding
public records cases and it is important to recognize
that the principles behind the PRA all favor
disclosure of records to the public.
Definitions
1. “‘Public record’ includes any writing
containing information relating to the