Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] RCW 28A.335.190 for school districts; RCW 53.08.120 for port districts.15
In cases where competitive bidding is not required, the law still may necessitate notice or other less
stringent procedures. See, e.g., chapter 39.04 RCW and also, in connection with the procurement of
architectural and engineering services, chapter 39.80 RCW.
15See, also RCW 52.14.110 for fire protection districts; and RCW 57.08.050 for water-sewer districts.
5
AGENDA ITEM #13. b)
25Knowing the Territory | Competitive Bidding Requirements
Competitive Bid Law
Violation Penalties
RCW 39.30.020 provides as follows:
In addition to any other remedies or
penalties contained in any law, municipal
charter, ordinance, resolution or other
enactment, any municipal officer by or
through or under whose supervision, in
whole or in part, any contract is made in
wilful and intentional violation of any law,
municipal charter, ordinance, resolution
or other enactment requiring competitive
bidding upon such contract shall be held
liable to a civil penalty of not less than
$300 and may be held liable, jointly and
severally with any other such municipal
officer, for all consequential damages to the
municipal corporation. If, as a result of
criminal action, the violation is found to
have been intentional, the municipal officer
shall immediately forfeit his office. For
purposes of this section, “municipal officer”
shall mean an “officer” or “municipal
officer” as those terms are defined in
RCW 42.23.020(2). (Emphasis supplied.)
AGENDA ITEM #13. b)
26 Open Public Meetings Act | Knowing the Territory
Open Public Meetings Act
The days of backroom decisions made in smoke-filled rooms are over.