Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] insurers; they and their bonding companies are
of the Open Public Meetings Act (chapter 42.30
RCW), or for violations of competitive bid laws
(RCW 39.30.020), to name only some of them.
Under the common law principle that “The king
can do no wrong,” which prevailed in Washington
until 1961, the state and its municipalities were
themselves immune from civil liability for their
negligent acts or omissions (“torts”). Kelso v.
Tacoma, 63 Wn.2d 913, 914, 390 P.2d 2 (1964).
However, by a series of enactments between 1961
and 1967, the legislature virtually abolished that
concept. Section 1, chapter 164, Laws of 1967
(RCW 4.96.010) provides:
All local governmental entities, whether
acting in a governmental or proprietary
capacity, shall be liable for damages arising
out of their tortious conduct, or the
tortious conduct of their past or present
officers, employees, or volunteers while
performing or in good faith purporting to
perform their official duties, to the same
extent as if they were a private person or
corporation. Filing a claim for damages
within the time allowed by law shall be a
condition precedent to the commencement
of any action claiming damages. The laws
specifying the content for such claims shall
be liberally construed so that substantial
compliance therewith will be deemed
satisfactory.
Case law continued to recognize a narrow ground
of immunity for a municipality and its officials
from tort actions, but only for what was described
as a “discretionary act involving a basic policy
determination by an executive level officer which is