Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The contract should be carefully
drawn, however, so that the program or project
remains the city’s own operation and is not an
unlawfully broad delegation of city authority, or
grant of city funds, to a private agency. Payments
should be made pursuant to vouchers reflecting the
satisfactory performance of services, as provided in
chapter 42.24 RCW.
Public Facilities Use Forbidden
for Political Purposes
There is a special statutory provision, somewhat
similar to the constitutional prohibitions just
discussed, which forbids the use of public facilities for
certain political purposes. RCW 42.17A.555, a section
of the open government law, provides as follows:
No elective official nor any employee of
his office nor any person appointed to or
employed by any public office or agency may
use or authorize the use of the facilities of a
public office or agency, directly or indirectly,
for the purpose of assisting a campaign
for election of any person to any office or
for the promotion of or opposition to any
ballot proposition.12 Facilities of public office
or agency include, but are not limited to,
use of stationery, postage, machines, and
equipment, use of employees of the office
or agency during working hours, vehicles,
office space, publications of the office or
agency, and clientele lists of persons served
by the office or agency: Provided, That the
foregoing provisions of this section shall not
apply to the following activities:
(1) Action taken at an open public
meeting by members of an elected
12The facilities of a public office may be made available
on a non-discriminatory, equal access basis, for political uses.
WAC 390-05-271(2)(a).
legislative body to express a
collective decision or to actually
vote upon a motion, proposal,
resolution, order, or ordinance,
or to support or oppose a ballot
proposition so long as (a) any
required notice of the meeting
includes the title and number of
the ballot proposition, and (b)
members of the legislative body
or members of the public are
afforded an approximately equal
opportunity for the expression of
an opposing view;
(2) A statement by an elective official
in support of or in opposition to
any ballot proposition at an open
press conference or in response to a
specific inquiry;13
(3) Activities which are a part of the
normal and regular conduct of the
office or agency.14
Elected municipal officers are prohibited from
speaking or appearing in a public service
announcement that will be broadcast, shown,
or distributed in any form during the period
beginning January 1st and continuing through
the general election, if that official or officer is a
candidate.