Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] public policy and to assure that the public interest
will be fully protected.” RCW 42.56.030.
Courts frequently cite these principles in deciding
public records cases and it is important to recognize
that the principles behind the PRA all favor
disclosure of records to the public.
Definitions
1. “‘Public record’ includes any writing
containing information relating to the
conduct of government or the performance
of any governmental or proprietary function
prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state
or local agency regardless of physical form or
characteristics.” RCW 42.56.010(3).
2. “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting,
printing, photostating, photographing, and
every other means of recording any form of
communication or representation, including
letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols
or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films
and prints, motion picture, film and video
recordings, magnetic or punched cards,
discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings,
and other documents, including existing data
compilations from which information may be
obtained or translated.” RCW 42.56.010(4).
Agency Duties
1. Agencies (this term expressly includes all
counties, cities, towns, and special purpose
districts) shall make all public records available
for public inspection and copying unless
the record falls within a specific exemption.
Failure to provide records