Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Therefore, the salary increase is not
effective as to an officer appointed or
elected to fill out the unexpired term of
their predecessor, in situations where
the predecessor had been elected prior
to the time the salary increase was
adopted. (State ex rel. Wyrick v. Ritzville,
16 Wn.2d 36, (1942)).
Are mayor and councilmember emails, texts, and social media subject to public disclosure?
It is important for councilmembers to understand that emails
they send, which qualify as public records, are subject to
public disclosure under the state Public Records Act (RCW
42.56). Under the Act, a “public record” is broadly defined to
include electronic records “containing information relating
to the conduct of government or the performance of any
proprietary function . . .” Email, text messages, social media,
like any other written correspondence and memoranda,
which falls within this definition, with few exceptions stated
by the Public Records Act, are public records.
This means that email communications between