Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] conduct of state business and I also find that strict compliance with the following statutory and
regulatory obligations or limitations will prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action for coping with
the COVID-19 State of Emergency in responding to public records requests by bringing people in
contact with one another at a time when the virus is rapidly spreading, and that the language of
each statutory provision specified below is hereby waived and suspended as provided herein until
midnight on April 23, 2020:
• RCW 42.56.080(2), as to the following words only:
• “Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of public
records except when and to the extent that this would unreasonably disrupt the
operations of the agency.”
• “in person during an agency's normal office hours, or”
• RCW 42.56.090, as to the first sentence only
• RCW 42.56.100, as to the following word only in the first sentence: “full”
• RCW 42.56.520(1), as to the following words only in the second sentence: “Within five