Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] “routine.”
Necessary. We suggest “necessary” has its ordinary meaning. For example, one
dictionary defines “necessary” as “required to be done, achieved, or present; needed;
essential.” What is “necessary” will be depend upon the agency. Some nonexclusive
1 The OPMA defines “action” as “the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a
governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions,
considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3). "Final action" means
“a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a
governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or
ordinance.” Id.
3 | P a g e
M a r c h 26, 2 0 2 0
questions to help an agency decide whether a matter is “necessary” are inquiries to itself
such as: Is there a requirement that the matter be considered at this time, and cannot wait?