HomeMy WebLinkAboutCommittee of the Whole - 06 Jul 2020 - Agenda - Pdf
[…] An imminent danger may exist even if the suspect is not at that very moment pointing a weapon at someone.
For example, an imminent danger may exist if an officer reasonably believes any of the following:
1.The person has a weapon or is attempting to access one and it is reasonable to believe the person intends to use it against the officer or another.
2.The person is capable of causing serious bodily injury or death without a weapon and it is reasonable to believe the person intends to do so.
Comments:
This section of our policy mirrors Washington State law RCW 9A.16.040 -Use of Deadly Force by a Law Enforcement Officer, which states, “Under these
circumstances deadly force may also be used if necessary to prevent escape from the officer, where, if feasible, some warning is given, provided the officer
meets the good faith standard of this section.” Provided that it does not further endanger any person, our officers are trained to provide subjects with
warnings that force may be used if they do not cease their dangerous or resistive actions. AGENDA ITEM #1. a)