HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal Agenda Packet
[…] hereinafter may be amended. The 4Culture Board of Directors approved providing funds
for this project in the motion referenced in the Contract Information Sheet.
4Culture desires to provide funds with which the Contractor shall render certain services to
King County citizens. Such services are for the benefit of King County citizens and are
provided by museums, performing arts experiences, heritage services and preservation
activities and are consistant with those defined in RCW 67.28.180 (“Public Benefit
Services”).
4Culture is organized pursuant to King County Ordinance 14482 and RCW 35.21.730, et
seq. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[All] liabilities incurred by such public
corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and
properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no creditor or other
person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county creating such
corporation, commission, or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of
such public corporation, commission, or authority."
The legislative authority of 4Culture has found and declared that providing funds to
Contractor to reimburse costs in consideration of services provided hereunder constitutes a
public purpose with the meaning of Article VII, Section 1 of the Washington State