Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the agreement. The terms of the agreement will continue beyond the eight (8) years provided that
development permits are being actively pursued.
B16-4
DEN RECEIVED APR 0 9 1993;.
URPHY
AL,LACE ATTORNEYS AT LAW
MEMORANDUM
DATE:
April 8, 1993
TO John Carpita, Issaquah City Engineer
FROM:
1V--Jessica Rickard, City Attorney's Office
nE: •
L.I.D. No. 21; Assessment Deferral Options
Per your request, the following is a brief summary of the two assessment deferral options
available to the City.
I. Assessment Deferral Under RCW 35.43.250 and 35.54.100:
•
The first assessment deferral option arises' under RCW 35.43.250 and 35.54.100.
A. Who Qualifies?
RCW 35.43.250 allows cities establishing L.I.D.s to defer assessment collection for those:
"economically disadvantaged property owners or other persons who, under the terms of a
recorded contract of purchase, recorded mortgage, recorded deed of trust transaction, or
recorded lease are responsible . . . for the payment of local improvement district assessments,
and in the manner specified in the ordinance qualify for such deferment, upon assurance of
property security for the payment thereof."
As the underscored sections indicate, this deferral statute provides cities with some discretion
in determining who qualifies for assessment deferral. Economically disadvantaged persons as
well as "other persons" may qualify for assessment deferral. Cities need only specify what such