HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlaytime Theaters Court Case (1982 - Vol 2) • UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT —
[…] . S SECCONDCSSOND BT.. LAW
, r. O. BOX 626
IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT 'S MOTION FOR RENTON. WASHINGTON 98057
SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 15 255-8878
1 given effect . See McQuillan , Municipal Corporations ( 1976) ,
2 Section 25 . 52.
3 " A zoning ordinance takes effect from the date
prescribed by law. Such a date may be the result of
4 public emergency. . . . " ( footnote omitted )
5 It should be noted that Plaintiff has cited no zoning cases in
6 its arguments on emergency clauses .
7 Plaintiffs complain that the City Ordinance containing an
8 emergency clause violates Amendment VII , Article 2, 1 (b) of the
9 Washington State Constitution which reads :
10 "The second power reserved by the people is the
referendum and it may be ordered on any act , bill ,
11 law, or any part thereof passed by the legislature ,
except such laws as may be necessary for the
12 immediate preservation of public peace , health or
safety , in support of the State government and its
13 existing public institutions . . . "
14 Ordinance No. 3629 contained an emergency clause stating that the
15 enactment was for the immediate preservation of the public peace ,
16 health or safety , and included statements that the enactment was