Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 10
' part as follows:
• 11
Every person who, under color of any statute,
12 ordinance, custom or usage, of any state or
territory subjects, or causes to be subjected,
13 any person of the United States or other per- •
son within the jurisdiction thereof to the
14 deprivation of any rights, privileges or
immunities' secured by the Constitution and
15 the laws, 'shall be liable to the party 16 in-
jured in an action at law, sued in equity,
or other proper proceeding for redress.
•
17 Plaintiffs' prayer for declaratory relief is founded on Rule
18 57 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as well as 28 USCA
19 §2201 , which provides in pertinent part:
20 . .. Any court of the United States, upon the
21 filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare
the rights and other legal relations of any
22 interesed party seeking such declaration, •
whether or not further relief is or could be
23 sought ...
24 The jurisdiction of this court to grant injunctive relief is
25 conferred by 28 USCA §2202, which provides:
26 Further necessary or proper relief based upon
a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted
27 after reasonable notice and hearing against any