HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 6052CITY OF RENTON, WASHINGTON
[…] WHEREAS, on February 25, 2019, City Council adopted Ordinance No. 5913 creating a
residential rental registration and inspection program; and
WHEREAS, improving residential housing and encouraging all rental housing in the City to
meet minimum life safety and fire safety standards are furthered by a program to promote code
compliance; and
WHEREAS, the City is committed to a rental registration and inspection program that
protects the interests of tenants and landlords; and
WHEREAS, the City recognizes that reprisal or retaliatory actions by landlords against
tenants are prohibited by RCW 59.18.240(1) and that landlords "shall not take or threaten to
take" such actions based on tenants' "complaints or reports ... to [City of Renton] concerning the
failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation
governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may endanger or
impair the health or safety of the tenant;" and
WHEREAS, the City identified administrative changes that would resolve ambiguity and
clarify requirements for landlords in RMC 4-5-125.C, 4-5-125.1), 4-5-125.E, 4-5-125.F, and 4-5-
125.H; and
1
ORDINANCE NO. 6052
WHEREAS, the Administrator of the Department of Community and Economic