HomeMy WebLinkAboutContractPAGE 1 OF 8
[…] g. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with federal prohibitions
against discrimination based on age, including: (1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29
U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which prohibits discrimination based on age,
(1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§621-634, which prohibits discrimination
based on age,
(2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination
in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625,
(3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits
discrimination against individuals based on age in the administration of Programs, Projects,
and related activities receiving federal assistance,
(4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in
Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and
(5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
h. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with the following
federal prohibitions against discrimination based on disability:
(1) Federal laws, including: