Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] possession statute with common law principles—including the presumption of mens
rea. See id.; A.M., 194 Wn.2d at 47 (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring). By failing
to apply RCW 9A.04.060, the court rendered that related statute meaningless. See
State v. Berlin, 133 Wn.2d 541, 547-48, 947 P.2d 700 (1997) (holding a past decision
was incorrect and harmful because it disregarded our basic rule of statutory
construction to avoid rendering any relevant statutory provision meaningless).5
5 By not reading mens rea into the possession statute, Cleppe and Bradshaw also
incorrectly rendered meaningless RCW 69.50.603, which requires the UCSA “shall be so
applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with
respect to the subject of this chapter among those states which enact it.” As noted above,
Washington appears to be the only state in the United States that does not require the State
to prove intent or mental state.
AGENDA ITEM #7. •
State v. Blake (Shannon) (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part), 96873-0
-15-