Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] a whole to determine legislative intent. As indicated above, both the former and
AGENDA ITEM #7. •
State v. Blake (Shannon) (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part), 96873-0
-14-
present version of the drug possession statute are silent as to whether proof of the
defendant’s mental state is required. But the possession statute’s silence on mens
rea does not automatically make possession a strict liability crime or render the
statute unconstitutional.
Years before Cleppe, the legislature enacted RCW 9A.04.060, which remains
unchanged today: “The provisions of the common law relating to the commission of
crime . . . shall supplement all penal statutes of this state.” LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex.
Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.04.060 (emphasis added). The legislature thus directed the court
in Cleppe and Bradshaw (and the court here today) to supplement the drug
possession statute with common law principles—including the presumption of mens
rea.