Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the Social Security Act,” or for “benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance
program . . . or any State program carried out under” the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008); 22 U.S.C. § 2714 (ineligibility for passport during supervised release). Federal
regulations make prior felony drug convictions a permissible basis for denying
employment in certain jobs. E.g., 48 C.F.R. § 352.237‐72 (“Any conviction for a . . .
drug felony[] may be grounds for denying employment or for dismissal of an employee
providing any” “child care services to children under the age of 18.”); 21 C.F.R. §
1301.71 (preventing “collector[s]” of controlled substances from employing anyone “who
has access to or influence over controlled substances acquired by collection . . . who has
been convicted of any felony offense relating to controlled substances”); 28 C.F.R. §
97.11 (felony conviction bars employment with private prisoner transportation
companies); 49 C.F.R. § 1544.229 (felony conviction bars employment as airport security
screener or baggage handler); 18 U.S.C. § 922 (prohibiting any person convicted of a