Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] This is clear from a decision of the Louisiana
Supreme Court on the constitutionality of a similar drug possession statue from
1980: State v. Brown, 389 So. 2d 48 (La. 1980). In that case, decided 40 years
ago, the Louisiana Supreme Court recognized that a criminal statute penalizing
11 E.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (temporary ineligibility for student financial benefits);
21 U.S.C. § 862 (ineligibility for “the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional
license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by
appropriated funds of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 13661, 24 C.F.R. § 5.855 (denial
of admission to federally assisted housing for a “reasonable time”); 21 U.S.C. § 862a
(ineligibility for “assistance under any State program funded under part A of title IV of
the Social Security Act,” or for “benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance
program . . . or any State program carried out under” the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008); 22 U.S.C. § 2714 (ineligibility for passport during supervised release). Federal