HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2004AGENDA
[…] ERC considered the Sunset Bluff proposal's specific probable adverse environmental impacts (as
well as all of the remote and speculative impacts alleged in Exhibits 79 and 80).
Having considered the Sunset Bluff Proposal's specific probable adverse environmental
impacts in view of the City's Development Regulations (including, among others, the City's
Habitat Conservation regulations, which were set forth and discussed in the Habitat/Wildlife
Assessment and Stream Study Report), the ERC's issuance of the MDNS with its 26 mitigation
measures constitutes compliance with RCW 43.21C.240(1)'s mandate that the City "determine
that the requirements for environmental analysis, protection, and mitigation measures in the
City's development regulations and comprehensive plans adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW,
and in other applicable local, state, or federal laws and rules provide adequate analysis of and
mitigation for the specific adverse environmental impacts of the project action to which the
requirements apply." That being the case, RCW 43.21 C.240(3) prohibits the City from imposing
additional SEPA-based mitigation during project review.
D. Contrary to the Hearing Examiner's Statement During the May 10, 2004 Session of
the Subiect Hearing to the Effect That the Examiner Is Entitled to Substitute His