HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2004AGENDA
[…] should have summarized and accepted the legal analysis set forth in detail in Section III.0 on
pages 19 through 20 of Applicant's Closing Brief. That analysis was, in sum, that because (1)
the ERC considered the Sunset Bluff proposal's specific probable adverse environmental impacts
and determined that those specific impacts are adequately addressed by the City's development
regulations with the addition of the 26 SEPA mitigation measures set forth in the MDNS and (2)
the project approval will be based upon compliance with those regulations and mitigation
measures, the ERC complied with RCW 43.21C.240(1)'s mandate that the City "determine that
the requirements for environmental analysis, protection, and mitigation measures in the City's
development regulations and comprehensive plans adopted under Chapter 36.70A RCW, and in
other applicable local, state, or federal laws and rules provide adequate analysis of and mitigation
for the specific adverse environmental impacts of the project action to which the requirements
apply".
Going beyond such analyses and the conclusions that should be stated in summary of
them, the Hearing Examiner certainly failed to give substantial weight to the Decision of the
ERC's decision and actually substituted his own judgment for that of the ERC in this case,