HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2004AGENDA
[…] development financially infeasible.
In addition to violating the SEPA Rules, the imposition of such conditions would violate
RCW 82.02.020, as recently interpreted by the Washington Supreme Court in Isla Verde Intl
Holdings, Inc. v. Ciog of Camas, 146 Wn.2d 740; 49 P.3d 867. In Isla Verde, the Court held that
an open space set aside condition is an in kind indirect "tax, fee, or charge" on new land
development and, thus, was subject to the limitation that they it be reasonably necessary as a
direct result of the development. At 146 Wn.2d 753-755, the Isla Verde Court explains:
RCW 82.02.020 generally provides, with some exceptions, that the state
preempts the field of imposing certain taxes. The statute then states, in relevant
part: "Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city,
town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either
direct or indirect, on . . . the development, subdivision, classification, or
reclassification of land." RCW 82.02.020. There are, besides the involuntary
impact fees permitted under RCW 82.02.050 through RCW 82.02.090, n9 three
exceptions to the prohibition against direct or indirect taxes, fees or charges on the
CLOSING BRIEF OF
APPLICANT SR 900 L.L.C. - 57
HALINEN LAW OFFICES, P.S.
A Professional Service Corporation
Bellevue Place / Seafirst Building
10500 NE 8th, Suite 1900
Bellevue, Washington 98004
(206)443-4684
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16'
17 I'I
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
development or subdivision of land (or classification or reclassification). RCW
82.02.020 "does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the
proposed development or plat which the county, citv, town, or other
municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct
result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or
RCW 82.02.020 requires strict compliance with its terms. Trimen Dev. Co. v.
King County, 124 Wn.2d 261, 270, 877 P.2d 187 (1994); RIL Assocs., Inc. v. City of
Seattle, 113 Wn.2d 40Z 409, 780 P.2d 838 (1989). A tax, fee, or charge, either direct
or indirect, imposed on development is invalid unless it falls within one of the
exceptions specified in the statute. Henderson Homes, 'Inc. v. City of Bothell, 124
Wn.2d 240, 247, 877 P.2d 176 (1994) (citing RIL Assocs., 113 Wn.2d at 409).
(Footnotes omitted; emphasis added.)
758: