HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil 09/13/2004AGENDA
[…] determining that such use and development of the site would be compatible with the heron
colony in the adjacent park.
C. Because (1) the ERC Considered the Sunset Bluff Proposal's Specific Probable
Adverse Environmental Impacts and Determined That Those Specific Impacts Are
Adequately Addressed By the City's Development Regulations With the Addition of
the 26 SEPA Mitigation Measures Set Forth in the MDNS and (2) the Project
Approval Will Be Based Upon Compliance With Those Regulations and Mitigation
Measures, the ERC Complied With RCW 43.21C.240(1)'s Mandate That the City
"Determine That the Requirements for Environmental Analysis, Protection, and
Mitigation Measures in the City's Development Regulations and Comprehensive
Plans Adopted Under Chapter 36.70A RCW, and In Other Applicable Local, State,
or Federal Laws and Rules Provide Adequate Analysis of and Mitilzation for the
Specific Adverse Environmental Impacts of the Project Action to Which the
Requirements Apply".
The May 10, 2004 hearing testimony of Renton Senior Planner Jason Jordan makes clear
that Renton's ERC considered not only the extensive Sunset Bluff application materials
(including the roughly two-inch thick expanded SEPA Checklist, which included copies of a